Venue:  Mount Edgecombe Golf Club

Date: Thursday, 22nd November 2018

 

 

Divisional Competition
Division A Division B Division C Division
Runners Up Tom Barff

Gary Smith

Frans van Schaik
Points 35 (5) 

31 (11) 

33 (23) 

 

Division A Division B Division C Division
Winners Alan Tennant Alan Lukan Ross Alleson
Points 37 (9) 34 (13) 35 (19)

Best score of the Day Points
Tom Barff 30 
 
Playing Four Ball Names
Runners Up Frans van Schaik, Tony Bolt, Ian Hayes-Hill,Mike Jordan 
Points 119 
 
Playing Four Ball Names
Winners Gary Smith, Mike Graham,TrevorLarkan, Alan Lukan 
Points 124 
 
Playing Pair Names
Runners Up Gary Smith, Alan Lukan
Points 65 
 
Playing Pair of the Day Names
Winners
Alan Tennant, Dave Watterson
Points 66 

Wununder - (Share pool of 6 Taylormade Golf Balls)
 
Winners Ian Hayes - Hill

Thunderbolt - (Share pool of 24 balls)
   
Winners John Winton, Derek Airey 

Over 55's   Most Golf
Name Garth Enslin   Name Janus Horn
Points 34 (9)    Points Points 13 (2)

Nearest the Pin Hole No. Hole No. Hole No. Hole No. Hole No.
  2 9 12 7 15 
Name Andre' Conradie Ian Pace Ian Pace John Winton Ian Hayes-Hill 

Nearest the Pin for 2 Hole No. Hole No. Hole No. Hole No.
       
Name  Brad Trevethan      
         

Two Clubs Names      
Chris Meyiwa John Ross Mark Wardable John Winton Derek Airey 
Ian Pace Maurice Chelin  Tony Bolt  Ian Hayes-Hill   


Non-skills Department
Lucky Draws    
Prize Winner   Triple Draw Points
Glenbrynth Whisky- 1 Bottle John Cole   A. Division 37
  Steve Mclelland   B. Division 34
  Shaun Barker   C. Division  34
Glenbrynth Whisky - 2 Bottles Ian Crafford   Winners: No Winners    
Glenbrynth Whisky - 3 Bottles Frans Kemper      
Captains Picks -        
1 Bottle of 12 year old Glenbrynth        
1 bottle of Single Malt Glenbrynth        
       Club Leisure Quartely Draw for March, June, September & December   
Cash Draw - 1/2 Takings Marc Féher  (R470)   Arnie Neveling, Mike Graham, Guido Wiegmink,   
         
      South African Breweries Draw   - A dozen of Stella Artois each

 

   
   
 Lotto Winner (R1200.00) Graham Blackburn 32   Brand van Niekerk, Mick Sugden, Tony Beardwell

"WHERE TO STAY" Pavilion Voucher ( - R1000) -  Phil Hodgson

 Sicas Guest House R500 Dinner Voucher -  Nevin Davidson
 Mount VernonWines Draw:  Mark Wardable  Host Club Playing Voucher: Arnie Neveling, Craig Davidson, John Crimes, Gavin Bissict
 Meander Inn : Ryan Ringo    
   Hard Hat Brigade  ( 90 Points ) 
 Gooderson Leisure Bushlands  Resort Voucher:   Daryl Francois Ian Pace, Aryn Geekie, Maurice Chelin,Marc Féher

Beachwood - April 2014

Go to top